
Social Sciences, Arts and Humanities Foundation Year
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Social sciences, arts and humanities are subjects that seek to understand how people think, live, interact and shape the world around them. Our Integrated Foundation Year gives you the chance to explore these issues through short, engaging modules taught by experienced academics who are passionate about their subjects. You’ll be introduced to topics in History, Law, English, Criminology, Archaeology and Ancient History, Sociology, Media and Communication, Journalism, and Politics and International Relations.
These taster-style modules are designed to give you a sense of what studying social sciences, arts and humanities is really like, and help you to discover which subjects inspire you most. Throughout the course, there’s a strong focus on developing essential academic skills like critical thinking, writing and research, all of which will support your success at university and beyond. You’ll receive regular feedback, work closely with your tutors, and have a personal tutor to guide you throughout the year.
But it's not just about academic preparation; you’ll also be gaining the key skills that are valued by employers, including communication, adaptability, organisation, teamwork and leadership. If you successfully complete the Foundation Year (by achieving at least 40% in each of the four core modules), you can progress onto one of the full undergraduate degrees available in these schools and departments: *NB. For our Law degree (or any joint degree that includes Law), you will need to achieve at least 50% on the ‘SHAPE Your Future 2’ and ‘Historical, Political and Legal Studies’ modules plus at least 40% on the other two modules.
The Foundation Year takes place on the University of Leicester campus, so you’ll be fully part of university life from the beginning. You’ll join our student community, have access to all our facilities and support services, live in student accommodation if you choose, and take part in everything from academic societies to social clubs. I
Key highlights
- Taster modules across History, Law, English, Criminology, Politics and more
- Strong focus on critical thinking, academic writing and research skills
- Personal tutor, regular feedback and close work with tutors
- Develops employer-valued skills including communication, teamwork and leadership
- Progression onto a range of full undergraduate degrees after completion
- Taught on campus with full access to university facilities
Entry requirements
- A-level: CCC — A-levels: CCC.
- GCSE: C/4 — to include Mathematics, English
- BTEC: DMM — to include in a related subject; BTEC Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26 — International Baccalaureate: Pass diploma with 26 points minimum.
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass diploma with a minimum of 15 distinctions and 15 merits in a related subject
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Journalist
- Solicitor
- Policy officer
- Criminal justice officer
- Heritage officer
- Media and communications officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £5,760
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
