
Operating Department Practice Apprenticeship
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Surgery requires an immense amount of patience, expertise and level-headedness. Operating Department Practitioners (ODPs) have these skills in abundance and they set the highest standards for patient care. ODPs work as part of the multidisciplinary team (MDT), including with surgeons and anaesthetists from the lead up to surgery right through to recovery.
Working in the Operating Theatre, you’re truly at the sharp end of the care provided to patients undergoing surgery. An operation is often an important step on the road back to normal life, and you’ll become a key member of a team that cares for patients at a crucial time. Working as an ODP is an extremely rewarding career that gives you a real sense of privilege.
As a degree apprentice at the Leicester School of Operating Department Practice, you will study alongside our other ODP students and have the same learning opportunities and assessment requirements. The course blends academic study and work-based learning - we believe that this is the best way to develop your knowledge and skills. In the classroom, you'll study areas fundamental to an ODP's role, such as biological sciences, operating department technology, clinical leadership and management and the legal, ethical and professional issues that affect clinical practice.
However, building your confidence and breadth of experience with patients is vital, so 65% of your time is spent on placement with your employing hospital. We partner hospitals all over the East Midlands, all providing high quality, supportive placements where you will be mentored, taught, supervised and assessed to ensure you have what it takes to step into the professional environment. We’re really proud to have some of the most satisfied ODP students in the UK.
Our exceptional teaching and learning environment was reflected in our National Student Survey (NSS) 2024 results, where we were ranked 8th in subjects aligned to ODP for overall positivity (according to Times Higher Education NSS
Key highlights
- 65% of time spent on placement with your employing hospital
- Placements across East Midlands hospitals with mentoring and supervision
- Blends academic study with work-based learning in operating theatres
- Modules include biological sciences and operating department technology
- Covers clinical leadership, management, and legal and ethical practice issues
- Ranked 8th for ODP-aligned subjects for overall positivity, NSS 2024
Entry requirements
- GCSE: C/4 — to include Mathematics, English
- A-level: BBC — or equivalent
- UCAS tariff points: 112 — …Maths and English A-levels: BBC (or equivalent) Access to HE Diploma: 112 UCAS points, including 45 credits at level 3 and minimum 15 at Distinction, in a health-related subject BTEC Nationals: Pass relevant Diploma (pref…
- T-level: Merit — to include in either: Health (with an Occup
- Additional condition: dbs_check — If you receive an offer of a place on the course, this will be subject to occupational health clearance and a DBS check (for which there is an associated cost covered by the University).
- Additional condition: occupational_health — If you receive an offer of a place on the course, this will be subject to occupational health clearance and a DBS check (for which there is an associated cost covered by the University).
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Operating Department Practitioner
- Anaesthetic Practitioner
- Scrub Practitioner
- Recovery Practitioner
- Theatre Team Leader
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
