
English with Creative Writing BA
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our English with Creative Writing BA offers you the chance to study English literature from its earliest forms through to the present day, and gives you the opportunity to hone your own creative writing skills. Leicester has a rich literary history and our library contains the personal archives of local authors Joe Orton and Sue Townsend. As well as our own experts, you’ll benefit from hearing from guest speakers - our Centre for New Writing also hosts an annual Creative Writing lecture, with previous visitors including Ben Okri, Laura Esquivel and Michael Morpurgo.
On this course you will explore the full range of key creative writing themes and forms, from prose fiction to creative nonfiction (including autobiography, memoir and travel writing), and from poetry to screenwriting. You will perform your work in public and also write literary reviews, allowing you to learn the professional skills which will build your confidence for life after graduation. You will also come to understand the wider professional writing industries, which could include film, publishing, editing, performance, and literary events.
While reading Wilde or Dickens, you will be composing your own prose narratives; while learning about life-writing you might be reading the autobiographies of Nabokov, Wright or Maya Angelou. Our dynamic and exciting course will immerse you in a great tradition, as both a reader and an active participant. Other official national and international qualifications considered from across the world.
You can review some of the qualifications we accept on our countries page and English Language equivalencies. If your qualification or country is not listed, please contact us for more information, including the name and result of the qualification you have studied. If you don’t quite meet the above entry requirements, why not consider our Social Sciences, Arts and Humanities Foundation Year ?
We welcome applications from motivated students whose predicted grades are slig
Key highlights
- Study English literature from its earliest forms to the present day
- Write prose fiction, creative nonfiction, poetry and screenwriting
- Library holds personal archives of Joe Orton and Sue Townsend
- Annual Creative Writing lecture with past guests including Ben Okri
- Perform your work in public and write literary reviews
- Gain insight into film, publishing, editing and literary events industries
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including English (Language, Literature or combined
- A-level: BBB — to include including English (Language, Literature or combined) + EPQ at grade B International Bacca; with EPQ
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — …A-level including English (Language, Literature or combined) + EPQ at grade B International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points, including 6 in HL English A or B Access to HE Diploma : Pass Access to HE Diploma with a…
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass; with a minimum of 45 credits at level 3, 30 of which must be at Distinction
- BTEC: D*DD — To include 12 credits at Distinction in English Level 3 Modules BTEC Nationals : Pass Diploma with D*DD.
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Writer
- Editor
- Publishing assistant
- Screenwriter
- Literary events coordinator
- Copywriter
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
