
Biological Sciences (Neuroscience) BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Neuroscience is the study of the nervous system. It is a multidisciplinary science requiring an understanding of the ions, molecules, cells and systems that underpin a vast number of essential functions including learning, memory, sensation, motor control and human behaviour. A knowledge of the roles and relationships of the various parts of the nervous system provides an understanding of how interventions can target disease or be used, for example, recreationally or to provide sporting advantage.
Important questions still remain in neuroscience research and there will be opportunities to learn from and work alongside leading neuroscientists investigating some key issues. The course is delivered in modules, allowing you some flexibility to focus on areas that align with your developing interests. Over the programme, in addition to subject-specific knowledge, you will gain important transferable skills that will make you an attractive prospect for future employers.
This course is identical to the first three years of the MBiolSci in Biological Sciences (Neuroscience). This course is accredited by the Royal Society of Biology for the purpose of meeting (in part) the academic and experience requirement for the Membership and Chartered Biologist (CBiol). Accredited degree programmes contain a solid academic foundation in biological knowledge and key skills, and prepare graduates to address the needs of employers.
The accreditation criteria require evidence that graduates from accredited programmes meet defined sets of learning outcomes, including subject knowledge, technical ability and transferable skills. At the University of Leicester, we offer seven Biological Science subjects and four Medical Bioscience subjects, all as BSc (three years) and most as MBiolSci (four years), plus a Foundation Year option, giving you an impressive range of different courses to choose from. It is possible to switch between a Biological Science course and a Medical Bioscience course dur
Key highlights
- Accredited by the Royal Society of Biology towards Chartered Biologist status
- Opportunities to learn from and work alongside leading neuroscientists
- Covers learning, memory, sensation, motor control and human behaviour
- Modular structure lets you focus on your developing interests
- Identical to first three years of the related MBiolSci degree
- Option to switch between Biological and Medical Bioscience courses
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including at least two relevant science subjects from Biology, Chemistry, Maths, P
- A-level: BBB — + Level 3 Core Maths grade B (if Maths not taken as a full A or AS level
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English Language, Mathematics, Science
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass Science diploma with 45 credits at level three, 30 of which must be at distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points to include grade 6 and 5 in at least two relevant HL science subjects from Biology, Chemistry, Maths, Physics or Psychology.
- BTEC: D*DD — BTEC Nationals : Pass Applied Science Diploma with D*DD plus five GCSEs at B/5 or above including two relevant sciences.
- T-level: Distinction — to include in Science (with an Occup
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Research scientist
- Laboratory technician
- Clinical research associate
- Pharmaceutical scientist
- Neuroscience research assistant
- Science communicator
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £25,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
