
Independent and Supplementary Prescribing for AHPs
Oxford Brookes UniversityHeadington (Marston Road site), United Kingdom
Course overview
Independent and Supplementary Prescribing for AHPs is a blended learning course. It provides a programme of preparation for Registered Chiropodists/Podiatrist, Physiotherapists, Therapeutic Radiographers or Paramedics.
Key highlights
- Blended learning course combining online and face-to-face study
- Prepares allied health professionals for independent and supplementary prescribing
- Open to podiatrists, physiotherapists, therapeutic radiographers and paramedics
Entry requirements
- Additional condition: professional_registration — …must: be registered with the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) and working within the United Kingdom meet the HCPC (2019) Standards for prescribing requirements and those of their professiona…
- Additional condition: dbs_check — …Prescribing Practitioners have a current satisfactory full enhanced DBS check (within the last 3 years) have an Honours degree or higher, or be able to provide evidence of your potential to study at Lev…
Scholarships
Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press (FLTRP) Scholarship
Award value: £3,000
Up to £3,000Global Development and Humanitarian Practice Scholarship
Asia, Africa, Middle East and Latin America only are eligible to apply for a single scholarship award of £9,250 to contribute to their course fees.
Up to £9,250Humanitarian Action and Peacebuilding Scholarship
Full and part-time applicants for the MA Humanitarian Action and Peacebuilding are eligible to apply for one of the £1,000 scholarships.
Up to £1,000International Student Scholarship
We are offering a £2,000 scholarship to support students who make their deposit payment by a relevant deadline.
Up to £2,000London Book Fair Scholarship
The London Book Fair is offering a fee-waiver bursary of £1,000 to a full-time or part-time student at the Oxford International Centre for Publishing on the MA Publishing Media.
Up to £1,000Oxford Brookes Business School International Student Scholarship
Award value - £2,000
Up to £2,000Sanctuary Scholarship
Visa Renewal Discount
Award value - £558
Up to £558
Careers this course leads to
- Independent Prescriber Physiotherapist
- Independent Prescriber Podiatrist
- Independent Prescriber Paramedic
- Supplementary Prescriber Therapeutic Radiographer
- Advanced Practitioner
Cost of study
UK/Home: £2,000 per module (part-time)
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Oxford Brookes University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
