
MMath Mathematical and Theoretical Physics
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Mathematics and Physics with integrated Masters at Aberystwyth? Mathematics and Physics have been taught at Aberystwyth since the foundation of the university in 1872, making the university the first in Wales to teach these subjects. Recent investment of several million pounds in teaching and research has ensured that we continue to innovate and provide a stimulating learning environment for a growing body of mathematics and physics students from all over the world.
In studying this degree programme in Mathematics and Physics you will divide your time equally between these two highly complementary academic disciplines in two departments which are making ground-breaking advances in research and innovation. The Department of Mathematics maintained its position as one of the best departments in Wales in the most recent Research Excellence Framework (REF, 2014). All of our research and the impact it has outside universities was judged to be of international standard.
Our Physics lecturers are also researchers working at the cutting edge of their respective fields, so you can be confident that your learning experience will be informed by the latest specialist knowledge along with advanced instrumentation, modelling and techniques. Researchers from the Department of Physics are involved in the current European Space Agency ExoMars 2020 project, and are engineering low dimensional materials, such as graphene. The Departments of Mathematics and Physics are at the forefront of Welsh-medium provision in these subjects at higher education level in Wales.
Click on the module tab for more information. All lecturers in the Department of Mathematics are qualified to PhD level and are research active. The majority have a postgraduate teaching qualification and new staff are required to complete the PGCTHE.
The department also employs a number of part time tutors, with extensive teaching experience, and some student demonstrators, who are selected from our undergraduate and postgraduate students. Department of Physics Lecturers are all qualified to PhD level and have a track record of research in their fields of specialisation.
Key highlights
- Time divided equally between mathematics and physics
- Mathematics research judged of international standard in REF 2014
- Taught by research-active lecturers, all qualified to PhD level
- Physics researchers involved in European Space Agency ExoMars 2020 project
- Physics research includes engineering low dimensional materials such as graphene
- Welsh-medium provision available in mathematics and physics
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 128-144 — UCAS Tariff 144 - 128 A Levels AAA-BBB with A in Mathematics and B in Physics.
- A-level: AAA-BBB — to include with A in Mathematics and B in Physics
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDD-DDM — to include with specified subject and A; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 32-34 — overall with 5 points
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Theoretical physicist
- Research scientist
- Data scientist
- Actuarial analyst
- Mathematical modeller
- Physics teacher
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
