
LLB Law and Accounting & Finance
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
The Law element of the degree scheme encompasses a mixture of traditional and contemporary legal subjects. There is also a practical element designed to meet employer needs and taught by experienced legal professionals and academics. Department of Law & Criminology lecturers are mostly either qualified to PhD level or have professional experience and qualifications as practising lawyers.
Many staff also have a PGCE (in Higher Education). In addition to your studies, there is an option to participate in our national and international competing Mooting Society, which is an effective way to develop your key advocacy and litigation skills. The Accounting & Finance element of the degree includes modules in financial accounting, management accounting, accounting & finance specialisms and data analytics.
Business School staff are active researchers and expert practitioners in their chosen subject areas, including qualified accountants. In your final year, there is a heavy legal focus where you can explore topics including commercial law, criminal law, human rights, international law, sports law & society and police, policing & society. This is the perfect degree if you are interested in pursuing a role in the areas of Law, Accounting & Finance or Financial Law.
Students at the Aberystwyth Business School are taught by lecturers and other teaching staff who are active researchers and expert practitioners in their chosen subject area. Over 75% of full time members of teaching staff are qualified to PhD level. Most are currently research active, meaning that students benefit from being taught ‘new’ knowledge in their chosen field of study as well as recognized literature.
The School also employs part-time and full time staff devoted purely to teaching. Many part-time staff combine teaching duties with consultancy and business activities, ensuring that students have access not only to up to date research but the latest applied knowledge.
Key highlights
- Practical element taught by experienced legal professionals and academics
- National and international competing Mooting Society builds advocacy skills
- Modules in financial accounting, management accounting and data analytics
- Final-year options include commercial, international, human rights and sports law
- Accounting taught by active researchers and qualified accountants
- Part-time staff bring consultancy and business experience into teaching
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 104-128 — UCAS Tariff 128 - 104 A Levels ABB-BCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DMM-DDM International Baccalaureate: 30-28 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall Eng…
- A-level: ABB-BCC — UCAS Tariff 128 - 104 A Levels ABB-BCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DMM-DDM International Baccalaureate: 30-28 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall Eng…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DMM-DDM — BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — …grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DMM-DDM International Baccalaureate: 30-28 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall English Language Requirements: See our Undergraduate English Language Re…
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Solicitor
- Barrister
- Accountant
- Financial analyst
- Compliance officer
- Tax adviser
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £19,190 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
