
BA Film and Television / Mathematics
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Film and Television and Mathematics at Aberystwyth? The Department of Theatre, Film and Television at Aberystwyth is one of the largest and most highly regarded in Britain in terms of staff reputation and the quality of the student experience. We can offer you an unrivalled range of student choice, staff expertise, and state-of-the-art facilities for practical work, including industry standard HD and digital cameras, editing suites, viewing areas, and practical workspaces so that you can utilise your creative skills to the full.
You'll benefit from our connections with key industry partners, such as the BBC, S4C, BAFTA Cymru, Tribeca Film Festival (New York), Fiction Factory, Tinopolis, Edinburgh International Film Festival and Avid. These partners provide an excellent opportunity to network and liaise with those in the industry before graduation. The National Sound and Screen Archive of Wales is also situated next to the campus in the National Library of Wales so that you can benefit from an unrivalled source of material.
Aberystwyth Arts Centre, one of the largest campus Arts Centre in the UK, is situated on the main university campus and is a popular venue where you can stage your work and enjoy performances and screenings of all kinds. Mathematics has been taught at Aberystwyth since the foundation of the university in 1872, making it the oldest Mathematics department in Wales. Despite our heritage, we have continued to innovate ensuring that the degree schemes we offer will provide you with an exceptional academic experience.
All academic staff at the Department of Theatre, Film and Television Studies are research active and/or involved in Knowledge Transfer projects and have either relevant academic qualifications at doctoral level or equivalent professional experience and expertise. All lecturers in the Department of Mathematics are qualified to PhD level and are research active. The majority have a postgraduate teaching qualification and new staff are required to complete the PGCTHE.
The department also employs a number of part time tutors, with extensive teaching experience, and some student demonstrators, who are selected from our undergraduate and postgraduate students.
Key highlights
- Industry standard HD and digital cameras, editing suites and practical workspaces
- Industry links with the BBC, S4C, BAFTA Cymru and Tribeca Film Festival
- Networking with industry partners before graduation
- National Sound and Screen Archive of Wales located next to campus
- Campus Arts Centre available for staging work and screenings
- Mathematics taught by PhD-qualified, research-active lecturers
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 104-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 104 A Levels BBB-BCC to include B in Mathematics GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-DMM with B in A level Mathematics International Baccal…
- A-level: BBB-BCC — to include to include B in Mathematics
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: DDM-DMM — to include with B; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — to include with 5 points in Mathematics
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Film and television researcher
- Broadcast assistant
- Video editor
- Data analyst
- Media production assistant
- Statistician
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
