
PhD Management Integrated
Course overview
The PhD Management Integrated at the University of Sussex is for students who want to become strong researchers and make a positive difference in the world. This course combines one year of Master’s-level study with full PhD research. In your first year, you will take classes that help you get ready for PhD-level work.
You will learn useful research skills, such as how to collect and study information, how to plan your research, and how to use computer programmes to help with research. After you pass the first year of classes, you will begin the PhD part of the course. In this stage, you will work closely with experienced teachers to carry out your own research project.
During your study, you will receive further training to support your development in areas like academic writing, publishing, grant applications and working with organisations outside the university. Studying PhD Management Integrated at the University of Sussex means joining a Business School that is EQUIS and AMBA accredited and connected to research that reaches businesses, public organisations and policy bodies.
Entry requirements
You may be considered for the degree if you don’t have the academic qualifications required, but can show evidence of long-term work experience in a related area.
Grade Requirements:
- To study this course, you're expected to have at least a Merit in a relevant Masters degree and a second-class upper (2:1) in an undergraduate honours degree.
English Proficiency:
- International applicants whose first language is not English are required to demonstrate proficiency in the language. To do this, an IELTS overall score of 6.5 with at least 6.0 in each component is required.
- Kindly note that IELTS scores are valid for only two years from the test date. Also, you cannot combine scores from more than one sitting of the test.
- Alternative proficiency tests such as PTE Academic, LanguageCert, and TOEFL iBT are also accepted.
Scholarships
Cate Haste Scholarship in History
£3,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £3,000Cate Haste Scholarship in Media and Film
£3,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £3,000Chancellor's International Scholarships
£5,000 in the first year of full-time study.
Up to £5,000Chancellor's Masters Scholarship
£3,000 for applicants assessed as 'Home' for fees or £5,000 for applicants assessed as 'Overseas' for fees.
Gazelle Twin Scholarship for Women in Music Technology
£500 each year of study. The opportunity to organise an annual student music event.
Up to £500Jan Metzger Scholarship in Artificial Intelligence and Adaptive Systems MSc
£12,550 fee waiver
Up to £12,550John Kinghorn Scholarship in Engineering
£10,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £10,000MBA Impact Scholarship
£2,500 - £5,000 towards tuition fee reduction.
Up to £2,500Professor Colin Eaborn Chemistry Scholarship
Up to £2,000 for BSc students, up to £3,000 for MChem students.
Sanctuary Scholarship (Masters)
Sanctuary Scholarship (Undergraduate)
Shan Vaswani Borgartz Scholarship in Media
£5,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £5,000Stuart Hall Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee discount.
Up to £5,000Sussex Alumni Scholarship
£3,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £3,000Sussex Progressive Futures Scholarships
£10,000 tuition fee reduction.
Up to £10,000The University of Sussex Business School International Masters Award
£2,000 will be awarded as a fee waiver to all overseas fee-paying students who start a full-time Masters course at the Business school.
Up to £2,000The University of Sussex Engineering and Informatics International Masters Award
£2,000 will be awarded as a fee waiver to all overseas fee-paying students who start a full-time Masters course at the School of Engineering & Informatics.
Up to £2,000
Career opportunities
Graduates of the PhD Management Integrated from the University of Sussex are fit for employment in roles such as the following:
- Business Analyst
- Strategic Advisor
- Research Manager
- Professor
- Startup Founder
Cost of study
For the 2025/2026 academic session, the tuition fee to study a PhD in Management Integrated at the University of Sussex is £22,575. Please bear in mind that fees are subject to an annual increase.
Admission
You apply directly to the University of Sussex using its postgraduate application system. If you need any help with the application process, our counsellors at AHZ are happy to help.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
