
PhD Computer information sciences
Course overview
The PhD Computer & Information Sciences at the University of Strathclyde is a research programme that allows full-time or part-time study. The programme takes 3 years for a PhD and one year for an MPhil for full-time students.
This programme equips researchers with the skills and knowledge they need to thrive in the field. They will research topics such as AI, cybersecurity, information science, programming, digital health, etc.
During the study or research of this course, researchers will work closely with a supervisor or supervisors. They will also attend group meetings, seminars, workshops, and study independently. There is also the Postgraduate Certificate in Researcher Professional Development (pgCerr RPD) to build research & professional skills alongside your project.
Assessment is conducted by the researcher of the students’ thesis or dissertation. The course may also need students to publish papers, present at conferences, or produce prototypes/software, depending on their topic.
Entry requirements
Applicants will need to submit degree transcripts and certificates, two references, and a research proposal.
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants who wish to study this course will need to have a first-class or upper second-class UK Honours degree, or an overseas equivalent, in a computer science discipline.
English Proficiency:
- International students whose first language is not English will have to show proof of English ability. They will need at least a 6.5 overall IELTS score.
- Other recognised English tests are Pearson Test of English (PTE), Skills for English SELT B2 / C1, and TOEFL iBT.
- Applicants who do not meet any English proficiency test requirements can take the university’s Pre-sessional English courses.
Scholarships
Asylum Seeker Scholarship
Value: Cost of tuition fees and essential study costs.
BBA International Scholarship
25% fee reduction per year (three years in total).
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Undergraduate Study
Value: 15% of tuition fees for each year of study - typically £4,650 for first year.
Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Faculty of Science Undergraduate Scholarships for International Students
Scholarships of between £6,000 - £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students joining an eligible undergraduate degree in the Faculty of Science in the 2026/27 academic year.
Up to £6,000Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Humanities & Social Sciences: Undergraduate International Dean's Excellence Scholarship
Value: £5,000 per year of academic study.
Up to £5,000Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Awards (Undergraduate)
Value: 25% fee reduction per year.
Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Undergraduate Scholarships for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students.
Up to £7,000
Career opportunities
Individuals who take this course can have jobs such as:
- Software Engineer
- Data Scientist
- Cybersecurity Specialist
- AI/ML Engineer
- Systems Architect
Cost of study
International students’ tuition fee for PhD Computer & Information Sciences at the University of Strathclyde is £24,650 per year. These fees can be subject to change every year.
Admission
International applicants are advised to contact AHZ Associates for a free consultation on everything they need to gain admission. They can also apply through the university’s website.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
