
MSc Software Development
Course overview
The MSc in Software Development is a demanding conversion degree, which means it is for students who do not have a background in computing science or students with a computer science background who wish to further their studies. The 12-month programme will help them get into the growing information technology industry by teaching them important programming and development skills.
This programme will teach students key programming skills in Python and Java, mobile application development, database design, and computer security. They will have a chance to work on a real project, designing, using engineering to test, and developing a software system/ application.
Students will learn programming, mobile app development, database design, software engineering, and cybersecurity, as well as develop valuable skills in presentation, teamwork, and report writing. For a final dissertation, they will work on an individual project that is software-based. This will help them explore their interests, allowing them to come up with original research and a presentation.
Entry requirements
Candidates need to submit a personal statement and relevant information regarding their studies, an academic and/or employer reference, and their CVs to show their work experience.
Grade Requirements:
- Candidates need a 2:2 undergraduate degree or an International equivalent in any subject.
English Proficiency:
- Applicants need to score at least 6.0 overall in the IELTS test, with no component below 5.5.
- Other English language test scores, such as PTE Academic and TOEFL IBT, are accepted, amongst others.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of the MSc Software Development programme from the University of Strathclyde can become:
- Software Developer
- Software Engineer
- Mobile Application Developer
- Database Administrator/Developer
- Web Developer
Cost of study
The international students’ tuition fee for the MSc Software Development programme at the University of Strathclyde is £28,700.
Admission
Admission to the MSc Software Development programme is made directly through the university’s application portal. If you need further assistance, we at AHZ can assist you with your application process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
