
MSc Neuroscience Mental Health
Course overview
The MSc Neuroscience & Mental Health at the University of Strathclyde is a master’s degree that involves so much research work, designed to bridge a growing gap in advanced neuroscience training. Running for 12 months full-time or two years part-time, it is shaped with input from industry and designed specifically for graduates with a science background who want to understand the nervous system in depth and apply that knowledge to solve health challenges.
The curriculum is broad and very exciting. You will be trained to know how to use modern technology to understand and treat conditions like Alzheimer’s disease, stroke, and depression. The way you learn is engaging and highly collaborative with both students and your instructors.
Altogether, the MSc offers comprehensive scientific training, practical experience, and professional development in modern medicine. It prepares graduates to succeed in careers in research, biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, and healthcare, or as a stepping stone to achieving a PhD.
Entry requirements
To apply, submit a personal statement explaining your interest in neuroscience and mental health, along with your academic details. A reference from an academic or employer is required, and a CV to highlight any relevant experience.
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants require a minimum second-class honours degree (2:2 or equivalent) in a biological, medical, chemical, or related discipline such as physics, engineering, or mathematics.
- Applicants from other backgrounds may be considered if they have foundational knowledge in quantum mechanics or solid-state physics.
- Equivalent international qualifications are accepted.
English Proficiency:
- If English is not your first language, you'll need an IELTS score of 6.0 overall, with no component below 5.5.
- The university accepts equivalents like TOEFL or PTE; pre-sessional English courses are also available.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of the MSc Neuroscience & Mental Health can explore diverse paths in a growing field, including:
- Clinical Research Associate
- Mental Health Policy Advisor
- Neuropsychology Assistant
- Pharmaceutical Research Scientist
- Academic Lecturer / Researcher
Cost of study
The tuition fee for the MSc Neuroscience & Mental Health at the University of Strathclyde is £32,250 for international students.
Admission
Applicants can apply for the MSc Neuroscience & Mental Health at the University of Strathclyde directly through the online postgraduate application system or UCAS. For further assistance, kindly reach out to one of our trained counsellors.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
