
MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering with Materials
Course overview
The MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering with Materials degree is designed for individuals seeking to explore advanced topics in mechanical engineering with a strong emphasis on materials science. The programme provides a deep technical understanding of subjects such as industrial metallurgy, engineering composites, and the role of materials in manufacturing. The course also equips students with valuable generic skills, such as project management and risk analysis.
The curriculum is split across two semesters and includes compulsory and optional modules. After passing all their modules, students complete an MSc Project from May to August. This project is a supervised study on a chosen topic, which may have an industry theme or be linked to current materials science research. The course is accredited by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers (IMechE).
Entry requirements
Candidates are required to submit a personal statement in which they discuss their reasons for applying for the course and other relevant information regarding their studies. An academic and/or employer reference is also required. Students have the option to upload their CV along with their applications to demonstrate their work experience.
Grade Requirements
- Applicants need at least a first-class or second-class honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent overseas qualification, in a relevant engineering or physical sciences discipline.
- The university may consider applicants with a lower degree classification if they have relevant work experience.
English Proficiency
- Applicants from non-English-speaking backgrounds must provide evidence of suitable English language proficiency.
- A score of 6.5 overall in IELTS (with no less than 5.5 in any section) is required, or equivalent test scores.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Here are five careers for graduates of the MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering with Materials course:
- Chemical, Petrochemical & Process Engineer
- Design Engineer
- Power Generation Engineer
- Manufacturing Engineer
- Renewable Energy Engineer
Cost of study
The tuition fee for international students is £31,100 per year.
Admission
Applications for the MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering by Modular Study programme can be submitted online through the university's website. But we strongly suggest and advise applicants to contact AHZ's trained counsellors for help with the process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
