
Town and Regional Planning
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The Town and Regional Planning MPlan programme is designed for those who wish to pursue a professional career in urban, regional and environmental planning. The MPlan offers two pathways with distinct specialisms in transforming cities and regions and spatial planning for environmental change. Attention is focused on approaches to planning for the urban environment in a rapidly changing world.
An interdisciplinary approach to study provides learning opportunities that draw upon the expertise of academics in Planning as well as academics in the Departments of Geography, Sociology and Architecture. With major changes occurring in how we address transport infrastructure, housing and green belt development studying a degree in Planning from the University of Liverpool provides the practical skills, as well as, the theoretical understanding required to balance the needs of urban and rural development. You will develop a broad overview of how our towns, cities and regions have developed and have an opportunity to specialise in environmental or urban regeneration issues.
With a pioneering approach to planning and regeneration, Liverpool is an ideal location in which to study town and regional planning. Over the past 30 years Liverpool has been transformed economically, socially and environment. Staff and students from Planning at the University of Liverpool have been part of these changes as they have been observing, reflecting and helping local planners, developers and communities to shape these changes.
This makes Liverpool an ideal urban laboratory to study how our world is changing. The Town and Regional Planning (MPlan) programme is designed to satisfy the professional accreditation requirements of the Royal Town Planning Institute (RTPI) and enables you to fast track into the planning profession. It is a combined programme that meets both spatial and specialist RTPI planning requirements.
You will have the opportunity, from year three onwards, to specialise in either
Key highlights
- Fully accredited by the Royal Town Planning Institute
- Puts graduates on track to become a Chartered Town Planner
- Covers social, economic and environmental challenges facing planners
- Explores processes behind creating and transforming urban places
- Practical project work, field visits and site visits
- Builds practice contacts linked to coursework submissions
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — with EPQ
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
- A-level: BBB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in relevant diploma; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — at grades
- A-level: AB — Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate plus AB at A level.
- Access to HE Diploma — in a relevant subject with 45 Level 3 credits with 33 at Distinction and 12 at Merit
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Town Planner
- Chartered Town Planner
- Planning Officer
- Regional Planner
- Urban Regeneration Officer
- Planning Policy Officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
