
The psychology of outdoor advertising
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Popular pages:UndergraduatePostgraduatePhDAccommodationResearchInternational students
Key highlights
- Research conducted with non-academic partner Adfree Cities for real-world impact
- Focus on the psychology of outdoor advertising
- Develops quantitative data analysis skills, including computational modelling
- Funded Masters plus PhD route available for less experienced applicants
Entry requirements
Who is this for? This would be an ideal opportunity for a recently graduated psychology student with an undergraduate and/or Masters degree. Applicants should: have an undergraduate (1 st class hons) or masters degree in psychology or other relevant quantitative subject be excited about the opportunity to work with a non-academic partner (Adfree Cities) to bring about real-world impact of their research -be comfortable using and learning about quantitative data analysis *applicants with less experience of more advanced quantitative methods, such as computational modelling are welcome, but would likely be required to receive both the funded Masters (1 year) and PhD (3 years) option.
UK/Home students only. ** Please note that to qualify as a home student, a student must have no restrictions on how long they can stay in the UK. In other words, we are unable to sponsor visas. ** Back to top
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Research psychologist
- Postdoctoral researcher
- University lecturer
- Consumer behaviour researcher
- Quantitative data analyst
- Policy researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Funded | International: Funded (see details)
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
