
Structural Biology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our structural biology research explores the molecular architecture of life, from microorganisms to complex organisms, in both healthy and diseased states. By uncovering the three-dimensional structures of biomolecules using state-of-the-art biophysical approaches ranging from X-ray crystallography, NMR and cryo-EM, we aim to advance understanding of biological processes, driving discoveries in medicine, biotechnology, and fundamental life sciences. TheInstitute of Systems, Molecular and Integrative Biology (ISMIB)was established to integrate cutting-edge and clinical research across theFaculty of Health and Life Sciences.
Programmes of work across ISMIB are varied and are led by world experts in their fields. Our structural biology research mainly occurs in theDepartment of Biochemistry, Cell and Systems Biology, which has excelled in teaching and research since 1902, when the world’s first Chair of Biochemistry was established in Liverpool. Our integration of biochemical research with systems-based studies, including multiomics, data analysis, structural biology, synthetic biology, and artificial intelligence, makes us a global leader.
This is further supported by top-tier shared research facilities and our commitment to sharing discoveries. In our structural biology research we use mathematical modelling, X-ray crystallography, small angle X-ray scattering, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR), and cross-linking mass spectrometry, to tackle key structural biology questions. Our structural biology research is supported by world-class facilities, including theHigh-Field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Facility,GeneMill synthetic biology and protein production facility,Centre for Proteome Research, andBarkla X-ray Laboratory of Biophysics.
Topics relevant to structural biology include:
Key highlights
- Research uses X-ray crystallography, NMR, cryo-EM and small angle X-ray scattering
- Access to High-Field NMR Facility and Barkla X-ray Laboratory of Biophysics
- GeneMill synthetic biology and protein production facility supports research
- Integrates structural biology with multiomics, data analysis and artificial intelligence
- Department home to the world's first Chair of Biochemistry, established 1902
- Projects led by world experts across health and life sciences
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall, with no component below 5.5
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Postdoctoral research associate
- Structural biologist
- Research scientist in pharmaceutical or biotechnology industry
- Cryo-EM or NMR facility scientist
- University lecturer
- Protein crystallographer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
