
Mathematics and Music Technology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
This programme combines Mathematics and Music Technology as a Joint Honours programme. The Music and Technology programme allows you to specialise in the vocational areas of recording and production, electronic music, sound design and composition for film and video gaming. In year one, core modules look at the foundations of creative music technology, sound, and production.
In your second and final years, you will have a free choice of modules in both subjects, but this will include an independent project in Creative Music Technology. Undergraduate students in the Department of Music have the opportunity to spend a year in industry, either in their third year, or by adding a ‘follow-on year’ at the end of their academic studies. These are paid placements within an organisation in industry, broadly defined, and you will receive support from the Department and the School of the Arts to source and apply for opportunities.Find out more about the difference between these options, including how to apply.
Key highlights
- Joint Honours combining Mathematics with Music Technology
- Specialise in recording, production, electronic music or sound design
- Composition for film and video gaming among available specialisms
- Free choice of modules in both subjects in later years
- Independent project in Creative Music Technology
- Option of a paid year-long industry placement with departmental support
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — A levels: ABB Including A level Mathematics at grade A and A level Music or Music Technology at grade B (or ABRSM Grade 8 in Music Theory at Distinction).
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in relevant diploma, when combined; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma; combined with A levels
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 including Mathematics at H1 and Music at H2
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — to include including grade A in Mathematics; accepted at grades
- A-level: AB — to include to include Mathematics at grade A and Music or Music Technology at grade B
- Access to HE Diploma — with 45 Level 3 credits with 33 at Distinction (including 15 in Mathematics) and 12 at Merit
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Sound designer
- Recording engineer
- Music producer
- Audio software developer
- Composer for film and video games
- Data analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £29,500; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £14,750
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
