
Master of Business Administration (The Liverpool MBA)
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The Liverpool MBA is designed to extend your existing expertise and build strategic leadership capabilities. You’ll build a deeper understanding of core business and management disciplines, and learn how they link together strategically and operationally. Please note, if you’re applying for January 2027 entry, your course welcome starts on 25 January 2027.
Teaching starts on the 1 February 2027. Through compulsory and optional modules, the programme will expose you to core management and leadership challenges, including: We focus on enhancing your understanding of the interplay of organisation dynamics—people, power, politics and systems—and on gaining new analytical skills to identify, dissect and solve complex business problems. We also focus on you as a leader and the development of your personal capabilities to lead and drive change.
We’re offering 50% tuition fee discounts for our MBA programmes for students starting in September 2026. Places are limited, so we encourage you to apply to the programme early to avoid disappointment. Awards will be assigned on a first-come first-served basis, with applicants to the programme assessed automatically for eligibility.
Find out more about our scholarships today!Find out more about our scholarships today! Our MBA programme is designed to achieve your career goals, whether to: Our students come from a range of sectors, industries, backgrounds, countries and cultures. Below Liverpool MBA student, Takehiro from Japan explains why he chose the Management School, his highlights and how the programme has helped his personal and professional development.
You can read morestoriesto discover where our students are from, why they chose the Management School and helpful advice if you’re considering an MBA. You are invited to attend astudy tripto a European city destination alongside your fellow MBA candidates. The trip allows you to put theory into practice, offering a deeper understanding of business management in an economic and
Key highlights
- Builds strategic leadership capabilities on top of existing professional expertise
- Covers core business disciplines and how they link strategically and operationally
- Explores organisational dynamics: people, power, politics and systems
- Develops analytical skills to dissect and solve complex business problems
- Focuses on personal leadership development to lead and drive change
- Optional study trip to a European city alongside fellow MBA candidates
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:1 — to include any discipline; or above
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- General manager
- Management consultant
- Business development director
- Operations director
- Strategy manager
- Chief executive officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £28,000; Part-time: £14,000 | International: Full-time place, per year - £35,500; Part-time: £17,750
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
