
Human Resource Management and Strategic Organisation
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our MSc Human Resource Management and Strategic Organisation programme is designed and delivered by leading HR scholars drawing on input from practitioners to equip students with the knowledge and skills valued by top employers now and in the future. You also have the option to tailor your learning and choose between four pathways:1. MSc Human Resource Management and Strategic Organisation - HRSP2.
MSc Human Resource Management and Business Analytics - HRBA3. MSc Human Resource Management in a Global Context - HRGC4. MSc Human Resource Management and Strategic Talent Development - HRST Learning from active researchers and practitioners, you will apply cutting-edge theory to contemporary HR issues.
The programme is suitable for those embarking on a new career in HR as well as experienced HR professionals who want to further develop their knowledge. Core modules examine international HRM strategy and practice, strategic leadership and organisational change, sustainable workforce planning, evidence-based practice and people analytics, performance management and development, and contemporary HR professionalism. To pass the master’s programme, you need to successfully complete six 20-credit modules and a final 60-credit applied research project or dissertation.
The modules you study will vary depending on your chosen pathway. The programme is aimed at those who have not studied to any great depth in this subject area, who seek to develop the required knowledge and skills to pursue a career in people management and HR. The programme may also appeal to those who have some form of HR experience but are looking to develop their career and advance into more senior HR and strategic organisational roles.
The University of Liverpool Management School is one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard ‘triple-crown’ accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS. AACSB Accreditation Standards require a high quality teaching environment, a commitment to continu
Key highlights
- Choose from four pathways, including business analytics and global HR
- Taught by active HR researchers with input from practitioners
- Core modules in people analytics and evidence-based practice
- Study strategic leadership, organisational change and sustainable workforce planning
- Final 60-credit applied research project or dissertation
- School holds triple-crown accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- HR manager
- HR business partner
- Talent development manager
- People analytics specialist
- Organisational development consultant
- Workforce planning analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £30,000; Part-time: £15,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
