
Health Services Research
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Undertake research with real-world benefits to improve health and reduce inequalities with our PhD/MPhil/MD in Health Services Research. You’ll explore key challenges in health, and how to improve services, systems and policies to address health inequalities and improve outcomes. The Institute of Population Healthis dedicated to globally important and locally impactful population health scholarship, through programmes or research and civic partnerships.
Our research focuses on evaluating the effectiveness of health services, the social origins of health and social inequalities in healthcare, and mental health and well-being, including the evaluation of a wide range of psychosocial interventions and therapies. This multi-disciplinary research environment with strong NHS and NIHR partnerships provides a positive environment for postgraduate research students. We have expertise and ongoing research projects using both quantitative and qualitative methods, systematic reviews, clinical trials and routinely collected data in a variety of community, primary and secondary care contexts.
Our work is theoretically robust, and problem and policy focused, with a socially relevant research agenda and research led postgraduate teaching. Students studying for a postgraduate research degree in Health Services Research are based within theDepartment of Primary Care and Mental Health (PCMH)or theDepartment of Public Health, Policy and Systems (PHPS). PCMH’s goal is to enhance mental health and wellbeing support, and primary healthcare provision.
PCMH engages in scholarly activity to develop theories, models and interventions for primary healthcare and to promote mental health and wellbeing. Our research and teaching activities aim to enhance excellence in primary, community, mental health and social care at a local and global level. Our underlying principles include inclusion and diversity, multi-disciplinarity and co-production, and we adhere to robust governance and standards of pr
Key highlights
- Strong NHS and NIHR partnerships within a multi-disciplinary research environment
- Research tackles health inequalities and improves services, systems and policies
- Expertise in qualitative and quantitative methods, systematic reviews and clinical trials
- Research using routinely collected data across community, primary and secondary care
- Mental health research includes evaluating psychosocial interventions and therapies
- Based in Primary Care and Mental Health or Public Health, Policy and Systems
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 7 — 7.0 IELTS 7.0 overall, with no component below 6.0
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Health services researcher
- Academic lecturer in health services research
- Postdoctoral research fellow
- Health policy analyst
- NHS research and evaluation lead
- Public health researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
