
Green Finance and Sustainability Accounting
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The unprecedented climate risk is the biggest challenge we face today, and the world needs dedicated people to change the course of development to a greener future. The investment and banking sectors are playing a leading role in the transformation of the industry for the long-term sustainable development of humanity. The newest addition to our Accounting and Finance Group, the Green Finance and Sustainability Accounting MSc integrates the mainstream principles of traditional Accounting and Finance with specialist knowledge of modern sustainability concepts.
This programme equips you with the skills to promote sustainable investments in the financial and corporate sectors while allowing you to focus on the industry’s more caring and compassionate facet. You will gain a deep understanding of financial markets and instruments and how they can be leveraged to address environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues. You will learn how to measure and analyse sustainable business practices and form insights to make strategic decisions to reverse environmental damage, reduce climate risk and stay on a path of sustainable long-term economic prosperity.
Our Green Finance and Sustainability Accounting MSc is designed for motivated students passionate about making a positive impact on the global environment and social scene. This course is open to graduates from any discipline, or those with extensive professional experience, who wish to pursue a career in the most rapidly developing area within the financial sector and contribute to the future direction of investment, innovation, and sustainable development. – Quantitative Techniques for Accounting and Finance– Managerial Finance– Advanced Financial Accounting and Reporting– Green Finance and Impact Investing– Measuring and Disclosing Sustainability– Corporate Governance The University of Liverpool Management School (ULMS) is one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard ‘triple-crown’ accreditat
Key highlights
- Combines core accounting and finance with specialist sustainability knowledge
- Explores using financial markets and instruments to address ESG issues
- Modules include Green Finance and Impact Investing, and Corporate Governance
- Teaches measuring and disclosing sustainable business practices
- Management school holds 'triple-crown' accreditation
- Open to graduates of any discipline or experienced professionals
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- ESG analyst
- Sustainable finance analyst
- Sustainability reporting accountant
- Impact investment analyst
- ESG consultant
- Climate risk analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Part-time: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
