
Foundation to Orthoptics (Year 0)
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
A year zero foundation programme, designed for mature students who have typically been out of formal education for some time or who have taken non-traditional qualifications, which leads to access onto an Orthoptics BSc programme. The University of Liverpool, in collaboration with local FE partners, has developed a year zero foundation programme for Home students that leads to access onto a variety of vocational Health Studies programmes. Our Foundation to Human and Animal Health Professions (Orthoptics) course is for students seeking entry to undertake the Orthoptics BSc (B520) programme.
Students seeking entry to Orthoptics will study a foundation year (year zero) atCarmel College, St Helens, about nine miles from the university campus, where the class sizes are small and the standards of academic achievement high. This programme is specifically targeted at Home mature and non-traditional students, who typically have taken a break from studies. Please note that we will not consider applications from prospective students who have multiple UCAS applications for a variety of programmes, as this does not demonstrate a clear commitment.
For further information on how to apply to this programme please contact:[email protected].
Key highlights
- Year zero route into an Orthoptics BSc degree programme
- Designed for mature and non-traditional students returning to study
- Foundation year taught at Carmel College, St Helens
- Small class sizes with high standards of academic achievement
- Developed in collaboration with local further education partners
Entry requirements
- GCSE: 5/C — to include Mathematics, English Language, English Literature, Science
- Irish Leaving Certificate — Applicants currently studying for; will not be considered
- Welsh Baccalaureate — Advanced: Applicants currently studying for; will not be considered
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Orthoptist
- Orthoptic clinical specialist
- Eye clinic practitioner
- Vision screening practitioner
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Not available to international students
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
