
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The focus of this programme is on the management of innovations and entrepreneurial firms, both small and large. Whether you have the ambition to start up your own business or you are already running your own company, MSc Entrepreneurship and Innovation can help you achieve your career goals. The relaunched MSc in Entrepreneurship and Innovation at the University of Liverpool Management School equips students with critical and practical skills to become future entrepreneurs, consultants, and innovation leaders in both new ventures and established organisations.
Combining research-based foundations with modules in digital marketing, business analytics, venture finance, sustainability, and international innovation, the programme prepares graduates to thrive in dynamic, evolving work environments. Students will gain expertise in start-up development, commercialisation, and the ethical and sustainable aspects of innovation, supported by hands-on opportunities like dissertations, entrepreneurship plans, or consultancy projects. Engagement with industry professionals, guest speakers, and Liverpool’s innovation ecosystem further enhances the experience, building essential competencies for career success and leadership in global business and societal impact.
This course is a great fit if you’re interested in starting your own business, launching new ideas, or leading innovation within an existing organisation. Whether you’ve just finished your degree or you already have some professional experience, it’s designed to help you build the practical skills and mindset needed to turn ideas into action.You don’t need to come from a business background, what matters most is curiosity, creativity, and a drive to make things happen. If you’re looking for a course that combines entrepreneurship, innovation, and real-world application, this programme offers a solid foundation to get started or take your next step. • How to develop and test new business ideas• Strategies for managing in
Key highlights
- Modules in digital marketing, business analytics, venture finance and sustainability
- Covers start-up development, commercialisation and ethical, sustainable innovation
- Choose a dissertation, entrepreneurship plan or consultancy project
- Engagement with industry professionals, guest speakers and Liverpool's innovation ecosystem
- Open to graduates from non-business backgrounds
- Learn to develop and test new business ideas
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Entrepreneur
- Business consultant
- Innovation manager
- Start-up founder
- Business development manager
- Product innovation lead
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £30,000; Part-time: £15,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
