
Data Science for Economics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
MSc Data Science for Economics is an excellent opportunity for students who wish to pursue a career requiring a sophisticated understanding of the way data is used in businesses and utilising state-of-the-art analytical skills to solve problems. Data is everywhere in the modern economy and businesses are seeking talented new recruits to leverage it. The ability to extract, handle, and analyse large amounts of data is a key skill at the modern company to unlock the potential of firms.
MSc Data Science for Economics offers you rigorous training in the big data methods and cutting-edge econometric tools needed to answer the most important questions facing businesses. You will be fully prepared to work as a data scientist, statistician, or economist, driving the analytical direction of their firms. MSc Data Science for Economics will teach you how to model economic problems, collect and analyse data, conduct rigorous empirical analyses, and discuss their work with diverse audiences.
The modules in this programme cover a wide range of fields within economics and data science. You will be taught to use data for forecasting and evaluating different policy options through models built on an understanding of causal relationships. Technical skills and competencies are at the heart of each module in the programme, and at the end of their studies, you will have a familiarity with two or more software packages (such as Python, R, and STATA).
Ideal for those who want to get rigorous training in the big data methods and advanced econometric tools needed to answer the most important questions facing businesses. The University of Liverpool Management School is one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard ‘triple-crown’ accreditation from AAC
Key highlights
- Rigorous training in big data methods and advanced econometric tools
- Learn to model economic problems and conduct rigorous empirical analyses
- Forecast and evaluate policy options using causal models
- Gain familiarity with two or more packages such as Python, R, STATA
- Develop skills to communicate analytical work to diverse audiences
- School holds triple-crown accreditation, including AACSB
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Data scientist
- Statistician
- Economist
- Econometrician
- Data analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £30,000; Part-time: £15,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
