
Clinical Psychology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Undertake research that has real-world benefits with our Clinical Psychology PhD/MPhil/MD. You’ll explore clinically relevant topics in collaboration with academics, clinicians and experts by experience. The Institute of Population Healthconducts internationally acclaimed research into many aspects of psychology and human behaviour.
Our research focuses on evaluating the effectiveness of health services, the social origins of health and social inequalities in healthcare, and mental health and wellbeing, including the evaluation of a wide range of psychosocial interventions and therapies. Students studying for a postgraduate degree in clinical psychology would usually be based within theDepartment of Primary Care and Mental Health (PCMH). PCMH’s goal is to enhance mental health and wellbeing support, and primary healthcare provision.
PCMH engages in scholarly activity to develop theories, models and interventions for primary healthcare and to promote mental health and wellbeing. Our research and teaching activities aim to enhance excellence in primary, community, mental health and social care at a local and global level. Our underlying principles include inclusion and diversity, multi-disciplinarity and co-production, and we adhere to robust governance and standards of professional and research ethics.
Our research is supported by colleagues working in health and social care, experts by experience and members of the public. We have a long and successful history of research links with NHS services and are extremely well placed to help develop students’ clinical research expertise across a range of settings in mental and physical health care. We understand that people undertake research degrees within clinical psychology at different stages in their careers and for different reasons.
Our research students include those with first degrees in psychology, those who already have professional qualifications in psychology, graduates of disciplines other than psychology, and
Key highlights
- Research clinically relevant topics with academics, clinicians and experts by experience
- Long-standing research links with NHS services
- Develop clinical research expertise across mental and physical health settings
- Research areas include psychosocial interventions, therapies and health inequalities
- Based in the Department of Primary Care and Mental Health
- Research built on co-production, multi-disciplinarity and professional ethics
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 7 — 7.0 IELTS 7.0 overall, with no component below 6.0
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Clinical research psychologist
- University lecturer in psychology
- Postdoctoral research fellow
- Mental health services researcher
- Health services evaluation researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
