
Clinical and Health Psychology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Discover the MSc Clinical and Health Psychology programme, designed to provide an advanced understanding of mental and physical health and wellbeing. Located in vibrant Liverpool City Centre, this course uniquely blends cutting edge academic expertise with the latest clinical insights from experienced practitioners, enabling you to pursue a career in clinical or health psychology. The MSc Clinical and Health Psychology course offers a unique curriculum, combining expert academics with cutting edge research, practitioner guest speakers, and those with lived experience to provide advanced knowledge in the research, theory and practice of Clinical and Health psychology.
Build your understanding of the psychology of mental and physical health and wellbeing, psychological distress, and behavioural issues alongside receiving training in professional practice and research methods. This course has been designed to prepare you with the academic knowledge and skills to prepare students to apply for further postgraduate study or careers in Clinical and Health Psychology. In particular, the course has been designed with input from the Doctorate in Clinical Psychology Team to help prepare students who wish to pursue a DClinPsy following graduation.
The Department of Psychology also works closely with the University’s Careers and Employability Service to ensure students are provided with opportunities to undertake training to enhance their employability skills, as well as support students seeking to find either research or clinical volunteering or paid opportunities. This programme is designed for Psychology graduates looking to gain advanced knowledge in Clinical and Health psychology, prepare for a PhD in a clinical or health-related area, or pursue a career as a Practitioner Psychologist.
Key highlights
- Curriculum designed with input from the Doctorate in Clinical Psychology team
- Practitioner guest speakers and people with lived experience contribute to teaching
- Training in professional practice and research methods
- Covers mental and physical health, psychological distress and behavioural issues
- Careers support for finding research or clinical volunteering and paid roles
- Prepares graduates for DClinPsy or PhD study in health-related areas
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:1 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:1 Psychology honours degree from a UK university (or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution) with at least 65% in all research methods module…
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Assistant Psychologist
- Trainee Clinical Psychologist
- Trainee Health Psychologist
- Research Assistant in Clinical Psychology
- Psychological Wellbeing Practitioner
- Practitioner Psychologist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £13,000 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
