
Civil Engineering
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Civil engineers are responsible for the design, project management and construction of the physical infrastructure of our society. Our broad-based, vocational programme covers all the required aspects of a civil engineer’s education, with an emphasis on applying your learning in context. You will be introduced to the essentials – everything from structural analysis and design, materials, ground engineering, water supply and sanitation, to the digital built environment and its digitisation.
You’ll also study relevant subjects such as maths, computer-aided drawing, and communication skills. You will be given an understanding of the climate crisis and the biodiversity crisis and learn how civil engineers can play their part in addressing these global challenges. A range of individual and group design exercises provide an opportunity for industrial feedback and this is supplemented by site visits.
Our teaching staff offer projects based on their research expertise. Students are encouraged and supported to gain relevant work experience to enhance their employability by applying for a summer internship or a year placement with an approved company/organisation. Civil engineering graduates are in great demand and our programme aims to provide the educational base for graduates who demonstrate great skills in critical thinking, collaboration, communication and creativity.
This programme also has a year abroad option, an incredible opportunity to spend an academic year at one of our partner universities. • The key aspects underpinning the field of Civil Engineering• Leading and working in teams• How to undertake research• Adapting to a busy hands-on industry environment• Critical thinking• Teamwork• How to present and communicate clearly This degree is accredited by the Joint Board of Moderators (JBM) comprising the Institution of Civil Engineers, Institution of Structural Engineers, Institute of Highway Engineers, the Chartered Institution of Highways and Transportation and
Key highlights
- Accredited by the Joint Board of Moderators, including the Institution of Civil Engineers
- Optional summer internship or year placement with an approved company
- Year abroad option at a partner university
- Group design exercises with industrial feedback, supplemented by site visits
- Modules span structural design, ground engineering, water supply and digital built environment
- Explores how civil engineers can tackle the climate and biodiversity crises
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAB — to include including Mathematics
- A-level: ABB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- A-level: BB — BTEC Level 3 National Extended Certificate: Acceptable at grade Distinction* alongside BB at A level including A Level Mathematics.
- BTEC: D*D* — to include in relevant; BTEC Level 3 Diploma
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in acceptable; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma; combined with A levels
- International Baccalaureate: 34 — overall and no score less th
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1,H1,H2,H2,H2,H3, including H2
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Civil engineer
- Structural engineer
- Geotechnical engineer
- Highways engineer
- Water engineer
- Site engineer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
