
Astrophysics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
A degree in Astrophysics has the unique potential to provide an understanding of the most up-to-date discoveries in our universe. You’ll be introduced to all aspects of physics and astronomy, from quantum mechanics to cosmology. Astrophysics (MPhys) is taught jointly by world-leading academics from the University of Liverpool and Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU).
From the formation, evolution and deaths of stars (involving planetary systems, nucleosynthesis and supernovae) through structure of galaxies to the evolution of the Universe itself, the degree structure introduces the physics involved in the cosmos. At the end of Year Two, the week-long field trip to the Teide Observatory in Tenerife introduces students to professional observatories. Anyone who is curious about the fundamental laws of nature will enjoy Physics.
It is one of the few disciplines that really challenge our view of the world. For example, in relativity we find that space and time are entangled and that clocks run slowly under the influence of a gravitational field. When we examine the world on a microscopic scale, we are in the realm of quantum mechanics, where the predictions, such as wave-particle duality, even seem strange to the physicists who study its foundations.
The four-year Astrophysics degree will equip students with skills relevant for jobs in a wide range of careers, from education, research, finance and the city to industry. The two-metre aperture Liverpool Telescope located in the Canaries, which is the largest robotically controlled telescope in the world, will provide you with unique access to observations from a major research facility when you undertake a research project in your final year. There are opportunities to work alongside our internationally renowned academics at projects at the LHC at CERN and in many international and national research centres in the USA, Canada, Japan, Korea and many European countries.
Our flexible programmes allow students to transfer u
Key highlights
- Taught jointly with Liverpool John Moores University academics
- Week-long field trip to Teide Observatory in Tenerife
- Final-year research project using the robotic Liverpool Telescope
- Opportunities to join projects at CERN's Large Hadron Collider
- Covers quantum mechanics, relativity, stellar evolution and cosmology
- Research centre links in USA, Canada, Japan, Korea and Europe
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Physics and Mathematics
- A-level: BBB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall and no score less th
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 including Physics and Mathematics at H2 or above
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — to include including Physics and Mathematics; accepted at grades
- Welsh Baccalaureate — plus grades AB
- A-level: AB — to include in Mathematics and Physics
- Access to HE Diploma — in a relevant subject with 45 Level 3 credits, with 33 at Distinction (including 15 in Mathematics and 15 in Physics) and 12 at Merit
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Astrophysicist
- Research scientist
- Physics teacher
- Data scientist
- Financial analyst
- Software developer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
