
Aerospace Engineering with Pilot Studies
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
If you are interested in becoming either private or professional pilot, this is the programme for you. In addition to studying the core aerospace engineering topics outlined below, you will also take the pilot studies modules and develop knowledge, skills and experience of flying. As well as the flight training, pilot studies students also have access to and use of the students pilots lab and can join the Flight Simulation Group (FSG).
Study Aerospace Engineering and by the end of your time at Liverpool, you will be able to show that you can now design, build, test and fly an aircraft. As an aerospace engineering student, you will experience a wide variety of topics and modes of study, whether it be conducting research, analysing reports or designing and building an aircraft. You will have have the opportunity to study a wide range of topics during your time at Liverpool such as; aerodynamics, aerostructures, flight dynamics and control, propulsion systems, avionics, aerospace materials and aircraft design.
Aerospace engineers design, analyse, build, test and maintain vehicles, their sub-assemblies and components as well as their associated systems that fly. Flight is not limited to simply within the Earth’s atmosphere, and can also be outside of it. Conducting independent research as part of an individual project will provide you with the knowledge to develop innovative concepts in your preferred technical area of interest.
All of our Aerospace Engineering degree programmes are accredited, or pending accreditation, by our professional bodies, the Royal Aeronautical Society and the Institute of Mechanical Engineers and are a recognised qualification on the route to Chartered Engineer status. All of our BEng/MEng degree programmes are accredited, or preparing for accreditation, by at least one professional engineering institution, providing you with a solid foundation for your career. An MEng degree in aerospace, civil and mechanical engineering from Liverpool, satis
Key highlights
- Pilot studies modules alongside core aerospace engineering, including flight training
- Access to a student pilots lab and the Flight Simulation Group
- Graduates can design, build, test and fly an aircraft
- Modules include aerodynamics, propulsion systems, avionics and aircraft design
- Accredited or pending accreditation by RAeS and IMechE towards Chartered Engineer
- Individual research project in your preferred technical area
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAB — to include including Mathematics and a second science
- A-level: ABB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- A-level: BB — BTEC Level 3 National Extended Certificate: Acceptable at grade Distinction* alongside BB in A Level Mathematics and a second science.
- BTEC: D*D* — to include in relevant; BTEC Level 3 Diploma
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Aerospace engineer
- Commercial pilot
- Flight test engineer
- Avionics engineer
- Aircraft design engineer
- Propulsion engineer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
