
Physiotherapy BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Physiotherapy is a healthcare profession that sees human movement as central to the health and well-being of people of all ages. At the Leicester School of Physiotherapy we fully prepare you for a career as a professional physiotherapist in a wide range of settings. This course will teach you how to confidently assess and treat patients, and to work with both patients and other members of the multi-professional team professionally and effectively.
You'll learn from leading physiotherapists. Our teaching is delivered by a cohesive team of lecturer-practitioner staff who are all experts in their clinical fields of physiotherapy practice. This means that as well as teaching at the University, they also work as specialist physiotherapists in areas such as the NHS, Ministry of Defence, private practice and even high-level sport.
All your teaching takes place in small groups and we have excellent facilities that will allow you to develop and enhance your knowledge and skills, including dedicated practical rooms, a movement analysis lab, and a state-of-the-art clinical skills unit with high tech simulated patients that enable you to practise procedures in a safe environment. You will even have access to Leicester Medical School's anatomy dissection room. We believe talking with patients and getting the bigger picture can make all the difference to how you approach treating a patient.
With that in mind, our lecturers put a real focus on developing your communication skills to help you assess and treat your patients and to motivate them to achieve the best possible recovery. Practical experience is central to our degree, and you will undergo training on a diverse range of placements, including with NHS and private hospitals, mental health placements, learning disability services, palliative care, high level sport, specialist head injury and sports injury facilities. This breadth of experience ensures you will become familiar with the variation and day-to-day demands of the
Key highlights
- Taught by lecturer-practitioners working in NHS, military, private practice and sport
- All teaching delivered in small groups
- Movement analysis lab and clinical skills unit with simulated patients
- Access to the medical school's anatomy dissection room
- Placements span NHS, private hospitals, mental health, palliative care and sport
- Strong focus on communication skills for assessing and motivating patients
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Biology, Human Biology or Physical Education
- GCSE: 5/C — to include English Language, Mathematics, Science
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass diploma with 45 credits at level 3, 30 of which must be at Distinction and 15 at Merit
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points including grade 6 in HL Biology or HL Sports, Exercise & Health Science.
- BTEC: DDD — to include in Sport and Exe
- Degree: 2:1 — or above; 70%
- T-level: Distinction — to include in Health (with an Occupat
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Physiotherapist
- Musculoskeletal physiotherapist
- Sports physiotherapist
- Neurological physiotherapist
- Respiratory physiotherapist
- Private practice physiotherapist
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £26,550
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
