
Midwifery with Leadership MSci
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
This course is approved by the Nursing and Midwifery Council and fully reflects the NMC (2019) Standards for Pre-registration Midwifery Programmes and Standards of Proficiency for Midwives from September 2020 entry. Details on this page describe the course as studied by all intakes of student midwives from September 2020. The NHS needs midwives.
Midwives work in a range of roles and settings which need effective leadership. We are currently the only university in the UK offering a pre-registration midwifery degree with an integrated leadership component. This unique School of Healthcare degree draws on the experience and expertise of more than 40 years of health education at the University of Leicester, partnerships with regional NHS trusts, as well as the expertise of our School of Business.
By putting leadership at the heart of the curriculum, we give you all the tools you need to qualify as a registered midwife - and also to progress further in the midwifery profession. Throughout your degree you will be offered mentoring by experienced academics and clinicians with national and international reputations, as well as leaders in the midwifery profession and the wider NHS. Whilst at Leicester, you will study and work within our superb facilities, which include a state-of-the-art clinical skills unit with high-tech simulated mannequins to enable you to practise procedures in a safe environment.
You'll even have lectures in Leicester Medical School's anatomy dissection room and gain experience supporting mothers with feeding their babies in our newly established Infant Feeding Café. However, practical real-world experience is a vital part of your training. You will spend 50% of your studies on placements, working alongside experienced midwives and the multi-professional team.
Through these, you will develop your knowledge, skills and professional values to become a safe, proficient and confident midwife. Our delivery of exceptional teaching and student support was ref
Key highlights
- Approved by the Nursing and Midwifery Council for midwife registration
- Pre-registration midwifery degree with an integrated leadership component
- Half of your studies spent on placements with experienced midwives
- Mentoring from leading academics, clinicians and NHS leaders
- Clinical skills unit with high-tech simulated mannequins
- Hands-on infant feeding experience in the on-site Infant Feeding Café
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — should include one science from Biology, Human Biology, Chemistry, Physics or Psych
- GCSE: 5/C — to include Mathematics, English Language, Science
- BTEC: DDD — to include in Extended Diploma in Health & Social Care, Health St
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate: Pass diploma with 30 points including grade 6 in HL Biology, Chemistry, Physics or Psychology.
- Irish Leaving Certificate — Grades H2, H2, H2, H2, H3, which must include a science (from Biology, Chemistry, Physics or Psychology
- Access to HE Diploma — Healthcare or Science based Diploma at Level 3: 60 credits overall, including 15 credits in topics relating to Human Biology/Anatomy and Physiology
- Degree: 2:1 — Graduate entry: Honours degree in a relevant subject at 2:1 (or international equivalent) Armed Forces into Allied Health: Please contact our Admissions Tutors for an advisory consultation.
- T-level: Distinction — to include in Health (with an Occupa
- Additional condition: minimum_age — 18+ · You must be at least 18 years old at the start of your first clinical placement.
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Registered Midwife
- Community Midwife
- Labour Ward Coordinator
- Midwifery Team Leader
- Specialist Midwife
- Midwifery Manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: £10,050 | International: £9,790; £10,050
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
