
Media and Communication BA
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our BA in Media and Communication is designed to provide you with an understanding of a wide range of contemporary issues related to the theory, development and practice of mass and interactive communication, both nationally and internationally. You will learn how news is produced and reported, and how media industries, politics, culture and society interact, as well as learning about a very wide range of media, from newspapers to Twitter, from Hollywood movies to reality TV. Leicester has been at the forefront of media research since 1966 and our teaching ensures you will benefit from cutting-edge developments in your field as they occur.
We are ranked as one of the top 15 places in the UK to study Communication and Media Studies*. Today, the media is in your pocket, on your bedside table and in your classroom; now more mobile than just the television in the living room. Media is an integral part of social and political revolutions and changes.
From Pinterest to photo and location tagging on Facebook, from long-trusted newspapers read in print to films discussed on YouTube – the media are now so much part of our lives that we take them for granted. You will study a wide range of issues in the field of media and communication and will be able to shape your studies by choosing the topics that you are most interested in. You can specialise by choosing from four different routes: Through the great academic and practical support we offer you in group, as well as individual teaching situations, you will learn to work both collaboratively and independently.
The way we will assess you will foster skills in critical analysis, communication, research methods, group work and of course, media practice. We also place great emphasis on helping you to build your skills for the world of work. *7th in the UK for Communication and Media Studies and 9th in the UK for student experience in Communications and Media Studies (The Times Good University Guide). Other official national and
Key highlights
- Covers news production, reporting and how media shape politics and society
- Wide range of media studied, from newspapers to Twitter and reality TV
- Teaching informed by media research tradition dating back to 1966
- Choose from four specialist routes to shape your studies
- Assessment builds critical analysis, research methods, group work and media practice
- Strong emphasis on developing skills for the world of work
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — A/AS-levels: ABB.
- A-level: BBB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass diploma with 45 credits at Level 3, including 30 credits at Distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — …Pass diploma with 45 credits at Level 3, including 30 credits at Distinction International Baccalaureate: Pass Diploma with 30 points overall.
- BTEC: DDM — BTEC Nationals: Full Diploma with DDM T-Levels : Distinction, Humanities subjects preferred.
- T-level: Distinction — BTEC Nationals: Full Diploma with DDM T-Levels : Distinction, Humanities subjects preferred.
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Journalist
- Public relations officer
- Media researcher
- Social media manager
- Communications officer
- Marketing executive
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
