
Law with Criminology LLB
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our degree prepares you for a variety of careers in criminal justice, whether as a legal professional or public servant focused on criminal justice or supporting prosecution, defence, rehabilitation or law and penal reform. You’ll benefit from dual perspectives; working with experts in both legal and criminology disciplines. You will develop skills in legal and academic reasoning and research, and an appreciation of social policy and the principles of justice, underlying the fundamental principles of law and the criminal justice system.
You will study modules from both Leicester Law School and the School of Criminology, Sociology and Social Policy which examine the nature, extent, causes, and control of criminal behaviour in both the individual and wider society in addition to the essential foundations required for an LLB degree. You will also explore the factors that underscore processes of law-making, law-breaking and law enforcement. - Leicester ranks 6th in the UK for teaching Criminology (The Guardian University Guide 2025), and you'll benefit from our expertise at every step. You can broaden your perspective with a year studying overseas, or make a difference by giving free legal advice to real clients through our Pro-Bono group.
We will also encourage you to build practical skills through our award-winning extracurricular activities. Law and Criminology are inseparable. Each discipline informs the other - changes in law inevitably lead to criminologists adapting their understanding, and vice versa.
This course is ideal if you are interested in criminal law and want to broaden your knowledge to include what goes on outside the courtroom, in prison and working on offender behaviour. Topics that are typically explored in criminology include: By combining the study of Law with Criminology you can complement and contextualise your Law studies for a broader and deeper understanding of your subject. Optional modules in law and criminology allow you to examine crimi
Key highlights
- Modules from both the Law School and the School of Criminology
- Option to spend a year studying overseas
- Give free legal advice to real clients through the Pro-Bono group
- Ranked 6th in the UK for teaching Criminology (Guardian 2025)
- Award-winning extracurricular activities to build practical skills
- Explores law-making, law-breaking, law enforcement and causes of crime
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAB — A-levels: AAB.
- A-level: ABB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- GCSE: C/4 or above — to include English Language
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass relevant diploma with 45 credits at Level 3, including 30 credits at Distinction and 15 credits at Merit
- International Baccalaureate: 33 — …credits at Level 3, including 30 credits at Distinction and 15 credits at Merit International Baccalaureate: Pass diploma with 33 points.
- BTEC: D*D*D — to include with
- T-level: Distinction — and A in the core componen
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Solicitor
- Barrister
- Probation officer
- Crown Prosecution Service caseworker
- Police officer
- Criminal justice policy officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
