
Law LLB (including Canadian law)
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
This is for you if you are seeking to qualify as a lawyer or work in a legal role in Canada following an LLB degree from England and Wales and do not yet have a first degree or do not meet the entry requirements for the Law (JD Pathway) LLB. At Leicester Law School, our research-led teaching is delivered through lectures, tutorials and seminars. In small group tutorials of around twelve to fifteen students, you’ll receive individual support to make sure you have fully understood the topic.
Throughout the course you will develop your legal reasoning and problem-solving skills while learning to apply both English and Canadian law in a real-life context. You will study the core branches of law with freedom to choose your modules from a broad list of specialist areas. The core modules of Foundations of Canadian Law in the 2nd year and Canadian Constitutional Law in the final year will equip you with a critical understanding of the framework and fundamentals of Canadian law and help you prepare for the Canadian National Committee on Accreditation exams.
This degree is recognised in England, Wales and Canada and will provide an excellent foundation to pursue a legal career in these countries. You will join our community of over 500 Canadian law students – the largest group in any UK university. Our student-run Canadian Law Society will both support you during your time with us, and also provide you with a wealth of opportunities to enhance your prospects as a law graduate.
With more than ten years' experience supporting students on their transition to a legal career in Canada, we have the expertise to get you to where you want to go. See our webpages for Canadian applicants to find out more about studying with us. Hear Canadian students share their Leicester Law School experience.
No LSAT nor LNAT required - Unlike some universities, at Leicester we do not require applicants to have completed the Law School Admissions Test and the UK equivalent, the Law National Aptitude
Key highlights
- Core modules in Foundations of Canadian Law and Canadian Constitutional Law
- Helps prepare for Canadian National Committee on Accreditation exams
- Degree recognised in England, Wales and Canada
- Small group tutorials of around twelve to fifteen students
- Community of over 500 Canadian law students, largest in UK
- Student-run Canadian Law Society offers support and opportunities
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Barrister and solicitor (Canada)
- Solicitor (England and Wales)
- Barrister (England and Wales)
- Legal counsel
- Paralegal
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
