
Finance BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
On our BSc Finance degree you will learn the main theories, concepts, and practices related to finance, as well as appreciate fundamental concepts in related disciplines. The course provides hands-on coverage of practical finance with a focus on investments, data analytics and trading. In addition you will have the opportunity to improve your professional skills.
You will gain knowledge and skills to appreciate and critique finance techniques and practices. Your first year is designed to equip you with the fundamental knowledge and study skills to succeed in your academic career. The first year is shared with the following programmes: This means that after a firm foundation in many disciplines, you will have the opportunity to make an informed choice and switch from BSc Finance to either of the other programmes at the end of your first year.
The close relationship between research and teaching, as well as the practical focus of delivery are great advantages of studying with us. You will be taught by active and renowned researchers and academics who have professional practical experience in the accounting and finance sector. Other official national and international qualifications considered from across the world.
You can review some of the qualifications we accept on our countries page and English Language equivalencies. If your qualification or country is not listed, please contact us for more information, including the name and result of the qualification you have studied. Second year entry may be possible with suitable qualifications.
We welcome applications from motivated students whose predicted grades are slightly below our standard entry requirements. We understand that predicted grades are not always an accurate reflection of your final results, and we’re happy to consider your application. Although we can’t guarantee an offer due to the high volume of applications, if you’re eligible, we may still offer you a place based on our standard requirements.
T
Key highlights
- Hands-on practical finance focused on investments, data analytics and trading
- Shared first year with option to switch programme afterwards
- Taught by active researchers with accounting and finance sector experience
- Research-led teaching with a strong practical delivery focus
- Opportunities to develop professional skills alongside finance theory
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — A/AS-levels : ABB.
- A-level: BBB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- GCSE: 5/B — to include Mathematics, English Language
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass relevant diploma with 45 credits at Level 3, including 30 credits at Distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points overall including a minimum of grade 4 in SL/3 in HL Maths Analysis and Approach, or grade 5 in SL Maths/4 in HL Application and Interpretation if not held at GCS…
- BTEC: DDD — to include in Business (plus; BTEC National Extended Diploma
- T-level: Distinction — to include in either: Accounting or F
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Financial analyst
- Investment analyst
- Trader
- Financial data analyst
- Risk analyst
- Corporate finance associate
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
