
Chemistry MChem
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Imagine being able to understand and even shape the world around you - chemistry allows you to do just that! Chemistry is the central science tackling everything from the biggest global challenges to the smallest details of daily life. How can we create life-changing medicines to fight disease?
How can we combat climate change through clean, sustainable energy? How can we feed a growing population without exhausting our planet’s resources? Chemistry answers these crucial questions and more.
By studying an MChem degree in Chemistry, you will discover how atoms bond, why reactions happen and how to make new substances for a whole range of industrially, medically and environmentally important processes. You’ll immerse yourself in hands-on experiments, explore molecular structures and master analytical techniques, including spectroscopy and chromatography, to uncover the secrets of matter. Whether you're synthesising new compounds in a laboratory or modelling chemical reactions on a computer, chemistry offers a dynamic mix of theory and practice that empowers you to solve real-world problems and develop innovations that change lives.
All of our MChem degrees offer the option for an integrated Year Abroad, where you can gain experience of a different culture alongside a research project, or a Year in Industry that provides career-boosting experience and insight into how chemistry drives the modern world. The School of Chemistry at Leicester isn’t just one of the best in the UK for teaching and research - it’s a place where chemistry comes alive. We take pride in our reputation as a vibrant, welcoming School where students thrive.
You’ll join high-quality courses designed to open doors to a diverse range of careers, from research and pharmaceuticals to energy, technology, finance, and beyond. From day one, you’ll work in state-of-the-art labs, guided by passionate academic staff members who are also leading researchers in fields such as the Chemistry of Life and Chemistry
Key highlights
- Option of an integrated Year Abroad including a research project
- Optional Year in Industry for career-boosting professional experience
- Master analytical techniques including spectroscopy and chromatography
- Combines laboratory synthesis with computer modelling of chemical reactions
- State-of-the-art labs from day one
- Taught by leading researchers in fields such as Chemistry of Life
Entry requirements
- A-level: BBB — to include including Chemistry
- A-level: BBC — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- GCSE: C/4 — to include Mathematics
- Access to HE Diploma — Science) : Pass Diploma with a minimum of 45 credits at level 3, 30 of which must be at Distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate: Pass Diploma with 30 points (with grade 5 in Higher Level Chemistry).
- BTEC: DDD/D*DD — to include including several Chemist; BTEC Extended Diploma; in Applied Science
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Research chemist
- Pharmaceutical scientist
- Analytical chemist
- Energy sector scientist
- Computational chemist
- Financial analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £25,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
