
Advanced Research Design
Oxford Brookes UniversityHeadington Distance learning, United Kingdom
Course overview
This Advanced Research Design module aims to equip students with skills to find, appraise and utilise research, as well as plan and design a piece of research work. It seeks to prepare students to define a suitable research question and to use this as a basis for identifying appropriate research methodologies for a small-scale research project or dissertation.
Key highlights
- Develops skills to find, appraise and utilise existing research
- Covers planning and designing an original piece of research
- Guides defining a suitable research question for investigation
- Prepares for choosing methodologies for a small-scale project or dissertation
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS overall score of 6.5 is required for this course. Application process Apply through our Moodle Portal. If you wish to take this as a standalone modu
Scholarships
Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press (FLTRP) Scholarship
Award value: £3,000
Up to £3,000Global Development and Humanitarian Practice Scholarship
Asia, Africa, Middle East and Latin America only are eligible to apply for a single scholarship award of £9,250 to contribute to their course fees.
Up to £9,250Humanitarian Action and Peacebuilding Scholarship
Full and part-time applicants for the MA Humanitarian Action and Peacebuilding are eligible to apply for one of the £1,000 scholarships.
Up to £1,000International Student Scholarship
We are offering a £2,000 scholarship to support students who make their deposit payment by a relevant deadline.
Up to £2,000London Book Fair Scholarship
The London Book Fair is offering a fee-waiver bursary of £1,000 to a full-time or part-time student at the Oxford International Centre for Publishing on the MA Publishing Media.
Up to £1,000Oxford Brookes Business School International Student Scholarship
Award value - £2,000
Up to £2,000Sanctuary Scholarship
Visa Renewal Discount
Award value - £558
Up to £558
Careers this course leads to
- Clinical researcher
- Research nurse
- Healthcare research associate
- Clinical audit and quality improvement lead
- Evidence-based practice lead
Cost of study
UK/Home: £1,000 per module (part-time)
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Oxford Brookes University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
