
Introduction to UX Design (Level 6)
Norwich University of the ArtsNorwich, United Kingdom
Course overview
Develop creative design skills, either as a way of getting a job in this area, or as an introduction to a full MA or MSc course. The course has been co-designed with digital creative employers for learners who have either completed an undergraduate degree, or who can show through career experience that they are ready to start the course.
Key highlights
- Co-designed with digital creative employers
- Develops creative design skills for entering UX roles
- Serves as an introduction to a full MA or MSc
- Designed for graduates or those with relevant career experience
Entry requirements
International: Completion of a Level 3 qualification or sufficient evidence provided through work experience to show you are ready for the course. Course fees The Course fee for one of our short courses for both home and international students is £2,447 for the year 2026/27. Course-related costs not included in the fees It is expected that you will have access to your own computer.
As the learning is online it will be necessary for you to have a secure internet connection and an up-to-date web browser to enable you to access materials and engage with the virtual learning environment. Sources of Financial Support The Student Support office can provide information about student money; they can be contacted at [email protected]. How to apply Applications to our short courses should be made directly to Norwich University of the Arts using the Short Course Application Form.
Short Course Application Form (opens in a new window) Undergraduate open days Get a taste of life at Norwich, learn more about our courses, our campus and meet the creators and makers you’ll be learning from. Book an open day Latest news View all news BA Graphic Communication • 14 July 2026 Norwich students win at D&AD New Blood Awards 2026 Students from BA (Hons) Graphic Design, BA (Hons) Graphic Communication and BSc (Hons) User Experience Design have won awards at the D&AD New Blood 2026 competition. Graduation • 9 July 2026 Norwich University to award four new Honorary Professorships The Honorary Professorships celebrate exceptional achievement, creativity and influence across the creative industries.
Institution • 9 July 2026 Norwich University of the Arts joins NCUK’s global pathway network Norwich University of the Arts joins NCUK’s global pathway network Institution • 7 July 2026 Norwich University of the Arts publishes posture on Artificial Intelligence Norwich University of the Arts has published its posture on Artificial Intelligence (AI) for students. Institution • 26 June 2026 Norwich Signs Memorandum of Understanding with Jilin University of the Arts Norwich University of the Arts has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Jilin University of the Arts, marking the start of a new international partnership between students and staff at both institutions. BA Architecture • 25 June 2026 Norwich University announces winners of 2026 Undergraduate Sustainability Awards Students from BA (Hons) Architecture, BA (Hons) Fashion, BA (Hons) Illustration and BA (Hons) Interior Design were all recognised in this year’s awards, for their commitment to sustainable and ethical practice.
BA Fashion • 24 June 2026 Norwich students win at Graduate Fashion Week 2026 This year’s Graduate Fashion Week has seen awards success for Norwich University of the Arts students. East Gallery • 22 June 2026 In Memoriam: Tess Jaray In Memoriam: Tess Jaray BA Illustration • 8 June 2026 Stories of Home: Norwich Illustration students explore culture, identity and memory Students from our BA (Hons) Illustration course have produced a striking exhibition of work, exploring community heritage and visual storytelling. MA Textile Design • 2 June 2026 In conversation with: Caroline Mayers, MA Textile Design We caught up with Caroline to discuss her creative practice, her experience of studying MA Textile Design at Norwich, and what it meant to win a Sustainability Award at our annual Grad Fest event.
Institution • 1 June 2026 Norwich University of the Arts and Donghua…
Scholarships
British National Overseas UG Fee Discount
Home fee price match.
China & Hong Kong PG Regional Awards
China & Hong Kong PG Regional Awards - £1,500
Up to £1,500China & Hong Kong UG Regional Awards
China & Hong Kong UG Regional Awards: £1,500
Up to £1,500Dubery & Brogden Scholarships
The Dubery and Brogden scholarships are presented by East Anglia Art Fund (EAAF), awarding £2500 to undergraduate and postgraduate students.
Up to £2,500Heathfield Postgraduate Bursary
The Heathfield Bursary offers one international postgraduate student free accommodation for one year.
In-UK PG Regional Awards
In-UK PG Regional Awards - £2,000
Up to £2,000In-UK UG Regional Awards
In-UK UG Regional Awards - £2,000
Up to £2,000International Alumni Fee Discount
International Alumni Fee Discount - £3,000
Up to £3,000International Early Payment Discount
Value - £500
Up to £500International PG Awards
International PG Awards - £2,000
Up to £2,000International UG Awards
International UG Awards: £2,000
Up to £2,000Vice-Chancellor's UG Scholarship
Award Value - £5,000
Up to £5,000Vice-Chancellor’s PG Scholarship
A discount of £3,500 on tuition fees for PG students.
Up to £3,500
Careers this course leads to
- UX Designer
- Junior UX Designer
- UI Designer
- UX Researcher
- Product Designer
- Interaction Designer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £2,447 | International: £2,447
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Norwich University of the Arts, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
