
BSc Physics
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Physics at Aberystwyth? On completion of this degree you will leave with accreditation by the IOP (Institute of Physics). Physics has been taught at Aberystwyth since its foundation and it continues to be an innovative learning experience for all.
You will be taught by experts in their field. Our researchers are involved in the current European Space Agency ExoMars 2020 Project and engineering low dimensional materials (i.e. graphene). Department of Physics Lecturers are all qualified to PhD level and have a track record of research in their fields of specialisation.
Key highlights
- Accredited by the Institute of Physics (IOP)
- Taught by experts, with all lecturers qualified to PhD level
- Researchers involved in the European Space Agency ExoMars 2020 project
- Research in engineering low dimensional materials such as graphene
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 112-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 112 A Levels BBB-BBC to include B in Physics and B in Mathematics GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-DMM with B in A level Physics and B i…
- UCAS tariff points: 48 — UCAS Tariff 48 A Levels Available to those who are studying for, or who have completed Level 3 qualifications (eg, A-Levels or BTEC diploma) and to mature-aged candidates without formal qualifications who have suitable b…
- A-level: BBB-BBC — to include to include B in Physics and B in Mathematics
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDM-DMM — to include with B; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — to include with 5 points in Physics and Mat
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Physicist
- Research scientist
- Data analyst
- Engineer
- Physics teacher
- Space scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
