
BSc Genetics
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Genetics at Aberystwyth University? You'll study cancer biology, chromosome genetics, gene expression and development, evolution and population genetics, and biotechnology. You'll be taught the application of molecular techniques including DNA manipulation, sequencing and analysis.
You'll have access to extensive research and teaching labs equipped with the latest state-of-the-art equipment, including microscopy facilities, high-throughput DNA sequencing, proteomics, metabolomics and spectroscopic platforms. You'll have a guaranteed lab-based research project in your final year. You'll receive tuition in scientific protocol and the correct scientific procedures for recording, interpreting and reporting data.
We place great emphasis upon practical skills so that our graduates become practitioners from the word go. We ensure that our graduates have the skills to communicate their science effectively so that they can join the often controversial genetics debates. The majority of teaching staff in the Department of Life Sciences are qualified to PhD level and are research active.
Vocational courses also have staff whose background lies within industry. The Department has a large number of research only staff with whom students may have contact.
Key highlights
- Modules in cancer biology, chromosome genetics, evolution and biotechnology
- Hands-on training in DNA manipulation, sequencing and analysis
- Labs with high-throughput sequencing, proteomics, metabolomics and microscopy facilities
- Guaranteed lab-based research project in the final year
- Strong emphasis on practical skills and scientific communication
- Taught by research-active staff, most qualified to PhD level
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 104-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 104 A Levels BBB-BCC with B in Biology GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Science and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM in a specified subject International Baccalaureate:…
- A-level: BBB-BCC — to include with B in Biology
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDD-DDM — to include in a specified subject; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — to include with 5 points in Biology at High
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Geneticist
- Laboratory technician
- Research assistant
- Biotechnologist
- Clinical scientist (genetics) trainee
- Science communicator
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
