
Agriculture (with integrated year in industry)
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
This three-year foundation degree with integrated year in industry is taught by leading experts and researchers in their field in a department renowned for agricultural innovation. With opportunities to gain work experience in the UK and overseas, the course is an excellent option for those who wish to train as managers of agricultural enterprises, or to retrain and pursue a career in agriculture. Students who successfully complete this course to the required standard can progress onto our BSc Agriculture degree.
The taught component of the Agriculture Foundation degree with integrated year in industry (D403) is identical to its two-year sister course FdSc Agriculture course (D402). The year in industry is taken in your second year, is supervised and assessed, and will count towards your degree grade. During your year in industry, you will pay a discounted tuition fee.
Aberystwyth is surrounded by a great diversity of farmland and agricultural terrain. The 800 hectare commercially managed university farms provide the setting for your practical learning. This is supplemented by field visits to farms and agricultural and food businesses that are industry leaders in innovation and technical expertise, which will reinforce your academic learning.
The majority of teaching staff in the Department of Life Sciences are qualified to PhD level and are research active. Vocational courses also have staff whose background lies within industry. The Department has a large number of research only staff with whom students may have contact.
Key highlights
- Supervised, assessed year in industry counting towards your degree grade
- Work experience opportunities in the UK and overseas
- Practical learning on 800 hectare commercially managed university farms
- Field visits to innovative farms and agricultural and food businesses
- Progression route onto a BSc Agriculture degree
- Taught by research-active, PhD-qualified staff and industry practitioners
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 72-96 — UCAS Tariff 96 - 72 A Levels CCC-DDD GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Mathematics or a Science subject BTEC National Diploma: MMP-MMM International Baccalaureate: 24-26 European Baccalaureate: 60%…
- A-level: CCC-DDD — UCAS Tariff 96 - 72 A Levels CCC-DDD GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Mathematics or a Science subject BTEC National Diploma: MMP-MMM International Baccalaureate: 24-26 European Baccalaureate: 60%…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: MMP-MMM — BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 24-26 — …or Welsh, Mathematics or a Science subject BTEC National Diploma: MMP-MMM International Baccalaureate: 24-26 European Baccalaureate: 60% overall English Language Requirements: See our Undergraduate English Language Requir…
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Farm manager
- Agricultural enterprise manager
- Agricultural technician
- Livestock manager
- Agricultural sales representative
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
